2021 San Juan County Municipal Elections

(Courtesy: Denise Womack-Avila)

Unofficial results from the contested races in the San Juan County Municipal Election held on Tuesday, November 2, 2021.

Unofficial Results from the contested races in the San Juan County Municipal Election:

Absentee voting results

Early Voting results from these locations:

Farmington Museum @ Gateway Park

Farmington Public Library

San Juan County Clerks Office 

Bloomfield Cultural Center 

CCSD Business Office 

Newcomb Fire Station 

Voting results from these locations:

Aztec Masonic Lodge

Cedar Hill Fire Station

SJC Fire Operations Center

Blanco Fire Station

Bloomfield City Hall

Bloomfield Cultural Center

Farmington City Hall

Farmington Civic Center

Farmington Museum @ Gateway Park

Farmington Public Library

McGee Park

Pinon Hills Community Church

Pinon Hills Seventh Day Adventist Church

Sycamore Park Community Center

Flora Vista Fire Station

Brooks/Isham Performing Arts Center

Kirtland Youth Association

La Plata Community Center

CCSD Business Office

Phil L Thomas Performing Arts Center

Beclabito Chapter Facilities

Crystal Chapter Facilities

Gadii'ahi Chapter Facilities

Huerfano Chapter Facilities

Lake Valley School

Nageezi Chapter Facilities

Naschitti Chapter Facilities

Nenahnezad Chapter Facilities

Newcomb Fire Station

Sheep Springs Chapter Facilities

Tiis Tsoh Sikaad (Burnham) Chapter Facilities

Tse alnaozt'i'I (Sanostee) Chapter Facilities

Two Grey Hills Chapter Facilities

 

San Juan County

911/Behavioral Health gross receipts tax increase (.0625% of 1%)

 97 of 97 precincts fully reporting

*FOR:         5,133
AGAINST: 3,236

 

San Juan College Board of Trustees

San Juan College District #2

16 of 16 precincts fully reporting

Kerby Johnson: 311

*Evelyn Benny:   360

Roy Hosteen:    267

Zac George:       151

 

San Juan College District 3

13 of 13 precincts fully reporting

Nicole Wayne:   452

*Byron Manning: 683

 

Soil & Water Board Member position 3

85 of 85 precincts fully reporting

*Ashley Maxwell:  3,405

Ann Kalcich:       2,706

 

City of Farmington

Part-time Municipal Judge

 43 of 43 precincts fully reporting

*Robert Miller:    1,815

Brian Erickson:  1,117

 

Farmington City Council District 1

 13 of 13 precincts fully reporting

Michael Bulloch: 156

*Linda Rodgers    452

 

Farmington City Council District 2

 13 of 13 precincts fully reporting

*Sean Sharer:       388

Henry Silentman: 274

 

Farmington Municipal Schools

57 of 57 precincts fully reporting

Issue up to $8,000,000  of General Obligation Bonds

*FOR:         2,249

AGAINST:  1,613

 

School Board Member District 2

 15 of 15 precincts fully reporting

*Andra Stradling: 379

Robyn Hoffman: 185

 

City of Aztec

Aztec City Commission District 2

9 of 9 precincts fully reporting

Michael Davis:       152

Jason Thompson:  143

Joel Barton:             97

*Kenneth George:   337

 

Aztec City Commission District 4

9 of 9 precincts fully reporting

*Colby King:     506

Victor Snover: 161

Joe Hubbard:   82

 

Aztec City Commission District 5

 9 of 9 precincts fully reporting

William Motto:     214

*James Crowley:  297

Sabrina Rials:       73

Mark Lewis:        167

 

Aztec Municipal Schools

School Board District 3

3 of 3 precincts fully reporting

Melissa Wood:          78

*Robert Dusenbery: 185

 

Aztec School Board District 5

7 of 7 precincts fully reporting

Paul Marken:   159

Amanda Miller: 158

 

City of Bloomfield

Bloomfield Municipal Judge

8 of 8 precincts fully reporting

*Cynthia Wagoner: 265

Gabriela Crane:    109

Jarly Lopez:          213

 

Bloomfield City Council Positions 1 and 2

 8 of 8 precincts fully reporting

Randy Shull:     144

*Tony Herrera:    335

*Scott Eckstein:  316

 

Bloomfield City Council Position 3

8 of 8 precincts fully reporting

*Dale Walls:          280

Wayne Wendell:   258

 

Bloomfield School District

School Board District 2

 15 of 15 precincts fully reporting

*Darrell Nichols:   233

Songtree Pioche: 78

 

School Board District 5

6 of 6 precincts fully reporting

Ben Woody, Jr.: 127

Veronica Tso:     126

 

Central Consolidated Schools

School Board District 1

6 of 6 precincts fully reporting

*Marion Wells:          368

Sheldon Pickering:   124

 

School Board District 3

9 of 9 precincts fully reporting

Matthew Tso:     110

*Cheryl George:  238

Philip Kinleechee (write-in): 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More from Elections

On KSJE Now:

Today's Weather

  • Farmington, NM

    Sunny intervals

    High: 41°F | Low: 16°F

  • Durango, CO

    Sunny intervals

    High: 36°F | Low: 10°F

  • Shiprock, NM

    Sunny intervals

    High: 43°F | Low: 10°F

  • Cortez, CO

    Sunny intervals

    High: 39°F | Low: 10°F

  • Santa Fe, NM

    Heavy snow

    High: 36°F | Low: 14°F