Update: 2 Candidates Disqualified from Fall Municipal Elections

(Courtesy: Denise Womack)

San Juan County Clerk Tanya Shelby disqualified Alexander Chambers from running for Mayor of Farmington and Lucas Aaron Almeida-Barnett from running for Bloomfield City Council. Tuesday, August 29, 2023 at 5pm was the deadline for candidates to file to be on the ballot for San Juan County Municipal Elections on Tuesday, November 7, 2023:

Tuesday, August 29, 2023 at 5pm was the deadline for candidates to file to be on the ballot for San Juan County Municipal Elections on Tuesday, November 7, 2023:

City of Aztec

Commission Dist. 1

   Austin Raymond Randall

Commission Dist. 3

   Michael Padilla

   Eduardo Chavez

Municipal Judge

   Carlton P. Gray

 

City of Bloomfield

Councilors

   Position 3

      Michael James Brown

      Dale L. Walls

      (Lucas Aaron Almeida-Barnett - Disqualified on September 1, 2023)

Position 4

      John A. Mohler

      Kelly J. Burkholder

 

City of Farmington

Mayor

  Nate Duckett

  (Alexander Byron Chambers - Disqualified on September 1, 2023)

Councilor District 3

  Jeanine Bingham-Kelly

Councilor District 4

  Janis Jakino

  Prudence Lynn Brady

Full-Time Municipal Judge

  Robert E. Miller

  James J. Rempe

  Rena Scott

Part-Time Municipal Judge

  Gary Robert Frey

 

Town of Kirtland

Councilor

  Ross Trujillo, Jr.

  Jason T. Heslop

  Rachael Erin Banks

 

Aztec School District

District 2

  Amanda D. Sutherland

District 4

  Laci Lynn Newland

District 5

  Katie Marie Burnett-Burchholz

   (Joe A. Hubbard -withdrew)

 

Bloomfield School District

District 1

  Sue Ann Finch

District 3

  Dale J. Maes

 

Farmington School District

District 1

  Stephanie Thompson

District 2

  Krista Lee McWilliams

District 5

  Joan V. Vallee

  Lisa Lynn Maxwell

 

Central Consolidated School District

District 2

  Gary J. Montoya

  Hoskie Benally, Jr.

District 3

  Matthew D. Tso

District 5

  Suzette J. Haskie-Oberly

 

San Juan College Board of Trustees

District 1

  Pete K. Atcitty III

  Glojean B. Todacheene

  Ray Begay

  Hoskie Benally, Jr.

  Matthew D. Tso

District 5

  Judy M. Hale

  Beverly D. Taylor

  Catherine Thomas-Kemp

 

San Juan Soil & Water District

Position 1

  Kandy Lynn LeMoine

  DeAnne McKee

  Gentry M. Sterling

Position 2

  Christopher L. Culpepper

  Leo Pacheco

  Cash A. Carruth

Position 5 District Supervisor

  Paul Bandy

  Catherine Thomas-Kemp

 

 

 

 

 

More from Elections

On KSJE Now:

  • WFMT Orchestra Series

    2:00pm - 4:00pm

    The WFMT Orchestra Series is a year-round series that combines LA Phil, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, and more.

  • Fiesta!

    4:00pm - 5:00pm

  • Collectors' Corner

    5:00pm - 7:00pm

    The program features either unusual repertoire that deserves a wider public distribution, or performances unique in their interpretive profile, sense of commitment.

Today's Weather

  • Farmington, NM

    Sunny intervals

    High: 64°F | Low: 41°F

  • Durango, CO

    Sunny intervals

    High: 57°F | Low: 36°F

  • Shiprock, NM

    Sunny intervals

    High: 68°F | Low: 41°F

  • Cortez, CO

    Sunny intervals

    High: 63°F | Low: 39°F

  • Santa Fe, NM

    Sunny intervals

    High: 61°F | Low: 41°F